A A SONG LYRICS

Six Degrees Of Separation SONG LYRICS
by
The Script

VERSE#1
you’ve read the books, you’ve watched the shows
what’s the best way, no one knows

meditate, yea, hypnotized
anything to take it from your mind
but it won’t- go
you’re doing all these things out of desperation
you’re going through six degrees of separation

you had the drink, you take a toke
watch the past go up in smoke
you fake a smile, ya, lie and say
you’re better now than ever and your life’s ok
but it’s not, no

you’re doing all these things out of desperation
you’re going through six degrees of separation

CHORUS:
First, you think the worst is a broken heart
What’s gonna kill you is the second part
And the third, Is when your world splits down the middle
And fourth, you’re gonna think that you fixed yourself
Fifth, you see them out with someone else
And the sixth, is when you admit that you may have fucked up a little

oh no there ain’t no helping, to remember one’s self (2x)

VERSE#2:
you tell your friends, yea strangers too
anyone who will throw an arm around you
talla cards, gems and stones
believing all the shit’s gonna heal your soul
well it’s not, whoa

you’re only doing things out of desperation
you’re going through six degrees of separation

CHORUS

BRIDGE:
oh no there’s no starting over
without finding closure
you take them back no hesitation
that’s how you know you’ve reached the sixth degree of separation

CHORUS

you’re going through six degrees of separation (4x)
oh no there ain’t no helping, to remember one’s self(6x)

…………………………………………………………

Song Meaning:So the song was written for that cute lady in the Breakeven music video Danny dated for 4 years, we all know that, but 6 degrees of separation is a theory that anyone on the planet can be connected to any other person on the planet through at most 6 chains of acquaintances, or “Friends-of-a-friends”. so.. Joe wants to meet Bob. Joe’s sister Sally is friends with Ann whose brother is Billy whose boss is Jim who plays golf on sundays with Bob.

The original idea is heartwarming; you’re only at most 6 links away from meeting the love of your life!… but they are taking a sad, romantic spin on the original idea; rather than being just 6-steps close to her, it’s more like the 6-stages of separation from her we all go through. I think he fucked up, she left, now he’s dealing with the separation, wants her back desperately.

~~~-=-==~break it down~~=–=-~

“you’ve read the books, you’ve watched the shows
what’s the best way, no one knows”
how do you deal with heartbreak? no real answer.

“meditate, yea, hypnotized
anything to take it from your mind
but it won’t- go”
trying to control your thoughts, control your emotions. never works argh

“you had the drink, you take a toke
watch the past go up in smoke”
get drunk, get high, forget the past. that’ll numb the pain won’t mend it -.-

“you fake a smile, ya, lie and say
you’re better now than ever and your life’s ok
but it’s not, no”
trying to BS yourself or your friends that you’re actually doing great, but you’re not oh no…

“you tell your friends, yea strangers too
anyone who will throw an arm around you”
wanting to do nothing but talk about her and how she up and left you. throw a pity party for yourself, make everyone feel for you.

“talla cards, gems and stones
believing all the shit’s gonna heal your soul
well it’s not, whoa”
try some crazy voodoo shit, get spiritual, maybe supernatural powers will mend his heartache. but it won’t.

“First, you think the worst is a broken heart”
he didn’t do anything wrong, she just up and left, broke his heart. shell-shocked

“What’s gonna kill you is the second part”
really hits him, sinks in, truth hurts. loneliness, forlorn hope that she’s coming back. thinking too much. definitely the longest stage, last time took me good 3 weeks of this day in day out. HORRIBLE.

“And the third, Is when your world splits down the middle”
sick of feeling terrible. forces himself to make a choice: wait

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

You never judged me,
even when you didn’t know me.
You always forgive me,
when I do something wrong.
You love me in an unconditional way.
You never let me stray.
You taught me who to be.
You stayed up long nights,
just to take care of me.
No matter how much we argue,
I know in the end you’ll always be there for me.
You always are there to listen,
when I need to talk.
You always make me smile when I think I can’t.
You wipe away my tears the world makes me cry.
You are my guardian angel.
You hold my hand when I feel like I have no one.
You taught me to deal with the things I can’t change.
Your strength and love has guided me   and has given me wings to fly.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`

He asked me how I was doing,
and I said I was doing fine,
I lied and said nothing was on was on my mind. 
He said you’re not fine,
I can see it in your eyes.
I told him what was wrong,
and cried as he held me.
When I finished my story,
he told me he loved me, but he had a girlfriend and he loved her even more.
I sat there silently wishing he felt the same way about me.
He told me he would always love me,
but he had to let me go.
I cried again as he walked away.
This time my best friend walked away and I had no one’s shoulder to cry on.  – mixed up girl
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~“`
She sits and stares
at him all day,
wishing he felt the
same way.
She thought he loved her
and would be hers.
but truth be told
his love wasn’t hers.
He catches him staring
and smiles at her.
She smiles back,
but the smile is so fake,
she starts to cry when
he turns away.
The girl is me.
The guy is my best friend….
Today I lost my best friend

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`

I tried to be your friend when no one else would…. but you abandoned me when I needed a friend.
I kept all your secrets… but you gave mine away.
I loved you with an unconditional love… but your love was conditional.
I tried to believe you… but you told to many lies.
I wanted to trust… but you proved I couldn’t.
I thought we could be friends… but you said no.
I tried to stay with you through this, I even took all the blame for you.
I tried to stay… but you pushed me away. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`
So many tears I try to hide,
“I’m ok” again I lied.
I try to hide the hurt inside of me,
but some people see right through me.
I try to be courageous and strong,
but end up hurting the people I love the most.
I say I’m sorry and truly mean it,
but I’ve made the same mistake to many times.
I’ve made the mistake of pushing people away- the people I need the most.
The people who truly love me and care for me.
When they try to come back,
I push them away once again. 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~“
I speak and the words I speak are always the wrong,
I look at myself in the mirror and see nothing but pain,
I dream but all my dreams are given up on.
I am broken,
I am shattered,
I am vulnerable.
I try to see the brighter side of things but can’t see anything.
I try to make this better but can’t do anything right.
I try and try again but nothing is right.
I am broken,
I am shattered,
I am vulnerable.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~“
If you ever left me,
I think I would go crazy.
My whole world would crashing down.
I would cry forever.

If you ever left me,
my heart would never beat again.
My world would be a dark place,
if you walk away.

So please don’t leave me baby.
I love you more than you could know.
I gave you my heart long ago,
so treasure it always,
and I’ll be yours. 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~“
http://www.boardofwisdom.com/default.asp?topic=1010&search=mixed+up+girl

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@2

Who’s Loving You – Sananda Maitreya

When I had you
I treated you bad and wrong my dear
Girl since since you been gone
Don’t you know I sit around
With my head hanging down
And I wonder who’s lovin’ you

I, I, I, I should have never made you cry
And girl since since you’ve been gone
I sit around with my head hanging down
And I wonder who’s lovin’ you

Life without love is oh so lonely
I don’t think I’m gonna make it
All my life, all my life belongs to you only
Come on and take it girl
Come on and take it because

All, all I can do
Since you been gone is cry
And don’t you ever wonder
And worry your pretty little head
‘Bout what I do
Don’t you know I sit around
With my head hanging down
And I wonder who’s lovin’ you

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`

On The Line – Michael Jackson

No sense pretending its over
Hard times just don’t go away
You gotta take that chip off your shoulder
It’s time you open up Have some faith

Nothing good ever comes easy
All good things come in due time (Yes it does)
You gotta have something to believe in
I’m telling you to open your mind

Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna make it right
You’ve got to reach out and try
Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna get it right
Gotta put it all on the line

You see yourself in the mirror
And you don’t like what you see
And things aren’t getting much clearer
Don’t you think it’s time you go for a change

Don’t waste your time on the past, no, no
It’s time you look to the future
It’s all right there if you ask
This time if you try much harder
You’ll be the best that you can be

Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna make it right
You’ve got to reach out and try
Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna get it right
Gotta put it all on the line

If you wanna make it right (If you wanna make it right)
If you wanna do it now (do it now)
Then you gotta learn to try (Then you gotta learn to try)
You can make it work somehow (make it work somehow)
No nothin’ in life comes free
And that’s just so easy now
You gotta go for what you want
You gotta know what you got to stand for

Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna make it right
You’ve got to reach out and try
Gotta put your heart on the line
If you wanna make it right
Gotta put it all on the line

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@2

Mine to Dave
Sananda Maitreya » Turn The Page
You chose with age
To speak with a prima ballerina’s rage
And speak of all the kingdoms
That would swoop down
Stick around
Then proceed to ignore you

No flash pot pan, guitar man
Or resurrected Apollo myth
To seal your fate
Feed your plate
And just plain worship and adore you
But the pills you swill
Bring you no thrill
So travel lightly on the wing this time
Leaving all your baggage behind

As you wander through your vagabond stage
And find yourself shovelling shit
With a rusty jack-handle queen of a broken spade
You must not be afraid
You must turn the page

You wore your goddess down
In jaundiced disarray
Your halo fell into decay
Swiped by those you loved
But could not hold in sway behind you
And then the dry spell leaves
At a low shutter speed
Long enough for you to see
That you create your own reality
And that the wait alone will not enshrine you
And the war that you swore
Would pour through your door
To come to your rescue this time
Is all in your mind

Now as you wander through your vagabond stage
And you find yourself shovelling shit
With a rusty jack-handle queen of a broken spade
And you find yourself kicking dirt around
With your Paris green pumps
Of pentacles and precious jade
You must not be afraid
You must turn the page

You dreamt a world of things
Like you were a duchess born
Or Coretta Scott King
And the queen does not invite you over for a tea at her gaff
In Scotland
Or in Buckingham’s back-yard

Now I’m sure ‘Van the Man’ of whom I’m a fan
Can surely understand
As he said “It is not why, it just is.”
So therefore you need not remain scarred
And in time you’ll find
That your salvation is mine
As you travel lightly on the wing this time
Leaving all your baggage behind

Now as you wander through your vagabond stage
And you find yourself shovelling shit
With a rusty jack-handle queen of a broken spade
And you find yourself kicking dirt around
With your Paris green pumps
Of pentacles and precious jade
Pulling the roots from your hair
Dyed from a bottle
You saw in a windows with
An ‘Everything must go!!’ sale sign
Prominently displayed

And yet waiting for your dancing
On the edge of a precipice heart to sing
Those serenading soul songs
That fulfillingness and consciousness brings
Releasing you from your captive cage
Replacing love for all your rage
Turning your hope on a rope’s magic pope kaleidoscope
Into a rabbit’s foot parade
You must not be afraid
(Eyes forward babe)
You must turn the page

One thing is sure
And that is change
When the water’s rising
You can’t remain
Move to dry land
Move to dry land
You’ve got to move on
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sananda Maitreya » Sweetness

Sing your magic spell
Into my ears
Place a blissful sigh
Into my tears

Cradle my forgiveness
Judging that I’m half a man
If it were not for your sweetness
I would not know who I am

Take your magic broom
And sweep my heart
Rescue Cupid’s arrow
From broken hearts

Reaching for completeness
Digging deep into the sand
If it were not for your sweetness
I would not know who I am

I find a shelter in your wings
I find my self-remembering
That I’m in a dream

Blow your moonlit trumpet
And sound my tone
Sing to me your silence
And call me home

I’m not full of answers
Though I pretend that I am
If it were not for your sweetness
I would not know who I am
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s